News

Connacht Cycling Awards Night & Award Nominees

ByJoanne Murphy |

Connacht Cycling will host an awards night this Saturday night 19th November at the Westport Country Lodge Hotel.  It’s a busy weekend for the provincial committee with the hosting of the first ever Cycling Ireland National Series Cyclocross event in Westport which will see eight events take place across the day, find out more about the Cyclocross Event HERE.

Later on the evening of celebration will see the work of volunteers and achievements of provincial athletes celebrated and acknowledged.  The shortlist of nominees and award recipients is below,  with three worthy nominees in each category the winners will be announced on the night.

2022 Awards Nominations

Male Rider of The Year Road (All disciplines)

  • Niall Mc Loughlin Westport Covey Wheelers
  • Martin Divilly Galway Bay CC
  • Tom Regan Seven Springs CC

 

Female Rider of The Year Road (All disciplines)

  • Emma Porter Galway UCD CC
  • Mary Corless Challenge CC
  • Heather Foley Yeats CC

 

Club of The Year (Adult all Disciplines)

  • Galway Bay CC
  • Yeats CC
  • Challenge CC

 

Club of The Year Youth

  • Northwest MTB
  • Yeats CC
  • Western Lakes CC

 

Coach/Manager of The Year Adult

  • Greg Monaghan Seven Springs CC
  • John Brennan Castlebar CC
  • Kieran Mulchrone Westport Covey Wheelers

 

Youth Coach of The Year

  • Eimear Flannery Western Lakes CC
  • Tony Elstone Castlebar CC
  • Brian Clarke Westport Covey Wheelers

 

Event of The Year –  Road Race 

  • Galway Classic hosted by Galway Bay CC
  • Ras Maigheo 2 day hosted by Westport Covey Wheelers
  • National RR Series hosted Cunga CC

 

Event of The Year Leisure

  • Lough Key Classic hosted by Curlieu wheelers
  • Western Lakes Womens Sportif hosted by Western Lakes CC
  • Western Challenge hosted by Challenge Sports Ireland

 

Off Road Event of the Year

  • Galway Gravel Grind hosted by Galway Bay CC
  • National Points Series hosted by Northwest MTB
  • Newport Rocky Mountain Way Gravel Event, hosted by Raceface Events

 

Volunteer of the Year

  • Cally Savage Northwest MTB
  • Yvonne Dillane Galway Bay CC
  • Simon Walsh Ballina CC

 

Special Achievement Award: Daire Feeley, Roscommon

Special Achievement Award: Ronan Grimes, Athenry

Special Achievement Award: Richael Timothy, Castlerea

Special Achievement Award: Mike Gilligan, Tuam CC

 

Lifetime Achievement Awards

John Ferguson Cunga CC and the Mannion brothers Corrib Wheelers and Tuam CC

 

Cycling Connacht Leisure Series

Male Shaun Rule Easkey

Female Ann Marie O Regan Inishfree Wheelers

Club Inishfree Wheelers

To join the action and the celebrations on Saturday night, get your heavily discounted ticket to the Cycling Connacht Awards night on the link HERE 

For those female riders joining the fun on the Saturday night in Westport, why not make a weekend of it and join the Cycling Connacht Gravel and MTB Spin in Islandeady on Sunday morning. Find out more about and sign up to the Gravel and MTB spin HERE

Share this post
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp
Share this post
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp